Accident Cessna A185F N80994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297258

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N80994
MSN: 18503144
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna , AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was departing in a wheel-ski equipped airplane from a climbing base camp located at the 7,200 foot level of a glacial ice field. Due to terrain clearance, the standard takeoff run is to the southeast, and down-slope on a 1,500 foot long snow-covered glacial site. The pilot said that prior to starting his takeoff run, he noted that there was a 3 to 5 knot tailwind. During the takeoff run, as the airplane neared the end of the site, the airplane became airborne, then settled onto the glacier. The airplane bounced three times and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that after he exited the airplane, he discovered that the tailwind had increased to about 10 knots. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions, which precipitated an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA039