Accident Bell 206L-1 N80PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297259

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Pompano Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N80PH
MSN: 45401
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:19056 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (FD23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route at an altitude of 400 feet, he heard a big bang and felt a "strong" left and right yaw. He performed an emergency shutdown of the engine, and did an autorotation landing on a beach. The investigation revealed fracture failure of the no.4 engine bearing. At the time of the accident, the roller bearings had approximately 5,487 hours since being installed in the engine on June 12, 1992, which was subsequently installed on the helicopter on September 3, 1992.

Probable Cause: The excessive rate of descent by the pilot-in-command during the autorotative landing resulting in a hard landing, following a total loss of engine power caused by failure of the No. 4 bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02FA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2005 N480RA Rotorcraft Leasing Co LLC 0 Galliano, LA w/o