Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30 N8302Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297260

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8302Y
MSN: 30-1441
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WINNSBORO, LA (F89)
Destination airport:Jonesville, LA (L32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he executed a left downwind approach to runway 24 (3,000 feet in length and 75 feet in width), and the final leg had to be "higher than normal because of [the] height of trees and levee." A witness reported that the airplane touched down "more than halfway down the runway," and then exited the end of runway 24. Subsequently, the right main landing gear impacted a hole and separated and the right wing contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and an on ground encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA164