Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N5545F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297264

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:John Harbison
Registration: N5545F
MSN: 75-4213
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panacea, FL (K2J0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was approximately 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost power and quit. The pilot elected to attempt a landing on the remaining runway. The airplane collided with the runway in a 35- to 40-degree nose-down attitude. Upon further inspection, it was discovered that when the fuel shutoff valve was turned off, the valve closed completely. When the fuel shutoff valve was opened, the valve opened halfway, while indicating completely open.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from fuel restriction through the fuel shutoff valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA105