Accident Mooney M20J N4560H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297266

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4560H
MSN: 24-0766
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb through 3300 feet mean sea level, the engine lost power. During emergency landing on a road, the airplane struck a power line, then collided with the ground inverted. The underside of the fuselage and empennage was found heavily coated with and streaming engine oil. Examination of the engine found the number 1 connecting rod detached. The number 2 and 3 connecting rods exhibited heat discoloration and lack of lubrication. Bearing material was extruded, the connection rods were separated, and both were found in multiple pieces. The number 4 connecting rod remained attached, and the bearing showed early signs of heat discoloration and lack of lubrication. The connecting rod separations exhibited overload signatures, and there were no signs of fatigue. Maintenance records indicate an annual inspection was completed on December 14, 2001, at an engine time of 595 hours since major overhaul, and the engine accumulated 70 hours since inspection. The engine received a propeller strike inspection on February 8, 2000, and the engine was disassembled, repaired, and reassembled. The engine time for the propeller strike repairs was not recorded in the maintenance log.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to oil system starvation. A factor was the transmission wire encountered during emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA103