Accident Beechcraft 35 N2925B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297267

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:John R Osborne
Registration: N2925B
MSN: D 3566
Total airframe hrs:3038 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HERNANDO, MS (H75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground, during a soft field takeoff. After taking off, the pilot lowered the nose and attempted to enter ground effect. The airplane then started to drift to the left. The pilot neutralized the wings, and corrected with right rudder. The airplane's right wing pitched up and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 1,500 feet down the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain wing tip clearance during an attempted takeoff that resulted in the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA106