Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS D-0794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29727

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0794
MSN: 225CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Großer Solstein, Zirl -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIH
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with a Voyager 12 paraglider at Großer Solstein, Zirl. The Discus CS crashed to the ground killing the pilot (64).

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980510_Zus_stoss_SF_Discus_CS_PG_Voyager12_84446.pdf