Accident Paxhia Murphy SR3500 N526AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297270

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Paxhia Murphy SR3500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526AP
MSN: 026SR
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vashon, WA (2S1)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped experimental aircraft had just completed an uneventful landing and was turning off the runway at a speed estimated to be about ten to fifteen miles per hour. As the aircraft was exiting the runway, the AN-5 bolt that attached the left gear leg to the landing gear saddle bracket failed. The left side of the aircraft then settled to the runway and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The reason for the failure of the bolt was not ultimately determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main gear leg AN-5 attach fitting bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA084