Accident Cessna 206H N24013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297272

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:04:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Air Carriers, Inc.
Registration: N24013
MSN: 20608087
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was taxiing in a 10 knot tail wind in "pitch black" night conditions. An animal or lights off the left side of the aircraft distracted his attention. Near the end of the taxiway he left 102 feet of left main tire skid marks, (77 feet for right tire) prior to running into the grass, colliding with a concrete pad, shearing off the nose wheel, and sustaining a nose over. He was not injured. Postaccident examination by a mechanic revealed no evidence of preaccident brake abnormalities. The pilot stated to an FAA Inspector that he encountered no mechanical malfunctions during a post accident interview.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain compensation for surface wind conditions resulting in excessive taxi speed, a loss of control while taxiing, an excursion off the taxiway, collision with a concrete pad, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA097