Accident Cessna 172N N734KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297273

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Split S Aviation
Registration: N734KG
MSN: 17268909
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Rose, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dark night cross-country flight, while at a cruise altitude of 2.000 feet msl, the pilot initiated a climb to 3,000 feet. A few minutes later, the engine's rpm dropped 200-300 rpm. The 67-hour pilot increased throttle to check for an rpm response. Subsequently, the engine lost power, and a forced landing was initiated. While approaching to land, the pilot noticed trees in front of the airplanes flight path and started looking for another place to land, but couldn't see anything because it was too dark. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted tress coming to rest upright. An examination of the engine under the supervision of an FAA inspector, revealed the left magneto's internal gears did not rotate with the engine. Removal of the left magneto revealed only one of two rubber drive isolators inside the ignition harness cap. Internal inspection revealed the contact points on the left hand side of the magneto did not open on rotation. Further examination of the airplane, displayed the ignition key turned to the left magneto only. The pilot reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge, that he did not touch any switch while exiting the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the ignition key to the both magnetos position, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the failure of the left magneto, the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1990 N734KG Cam-air 0 Grand Prairie, TX sub