Accident Piper PA-12 N2514M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297274

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2514M
MSN: 12-912
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOLDOTNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing with a left crosswind on runway 07. He indicated the wind sock was 90 degrees to the runway, standing straight out. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and the right elevator struck the ground. The pilot said the wind conditions were from the north about 12 knots. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll. A factor was the presence of a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA037