Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297276

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newellton, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newellton, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot of the unregistered airplane was demonstrating stalls to a passenger at an altitude of approximately 400 to 500 feet agl. After completing several power on stalls, he initiated a power off stall, from which recovery was successful. The pilot then performed another power off stall, when the left wing dropped and the airplane started to spin. The pilot released control of the airplane so it would recover on its own. However, the airplane continued in the spin, subsequently impacting an open field in a left wing low, nose down altitude. The pilot stated that as far as he knew the airplane was spin resistant.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertant spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA157