Accident Wattier Tornado N5143C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297277

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Wattier Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5143C
MSN: 9258250HK0036
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent City, MI (24M)
Destination airport:Grant, MI (01C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged following a total non-mechanical loss of engine power during a climbout in an experimental amateur built airplane which had not flown for approximately two years. It was the pilot's first flight in the accident airplane. The pilot planned to fly three low approaches to familiarize himself with the airplane. The engine quit during climbout following the second planned approach at the destination airport. The pilot then executed a turn back to the airport and stalled the airplane over a wooded area. The airplane's parachute recovery system was deployed, and the airplane descended into the wooded area. Prior to the flight, the pilot was told by the mechanic, who signed off a condition inspection on the airplane, to replace the fuel lines on the airplane, but the pilot stated he would change the fuel lines when he arrived at the destination airport. Examination of the fuel line revealed a crack in the line between the fuel tanks and the fuel sump.

Probable Cause: The disregarded replacement of the airplane's fuel lines, the operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies, and the turn back to the departure airport by the owner/pilot. The inadequate condition inspection by the mechanic, the cracked fuel line, the trees, and the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane type were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA139