Accident Cessna 172S N3547H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297278

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Lebosix, LLC
Registration: N3547H
MSN: 172S8886
Total airframe hrs:404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SCOTTSDALE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit hard, bounced, veered off the runway, and the right main landing gear sheared off when the airplane collided with a runway marker sign. The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During touchdown, the airplane hit hard and bounced back into the air. Upon returning back down onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. It continued off the runway into a dirt area. The student pilot attempted to turn the airplane to the right, back onto the runway. The airplane's right main landing gear strut collided with a runway marker sign, and the right main landing gear sheered off. The airplane continued veering to the right, across the runway, and departed the right side. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA167