Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1298L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297282

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1298L
MSN: 761
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane reported that as he touched down on the water, "a gust of wind caught the right wing and lifted it very quickly." The left wing sponson (float) then "caught the water," and the airplane "pulled" around resulting in damage to the engine support, wings, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while landing on the water which resulted in a water loop/swerve. A contributing factor was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA156