Accident Grumman G-164A N48533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297288

Date:Friday 17 May 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48533
MSN: 1665
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6876 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hathaway, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hathaway, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while pulling up out of the field the agricultural airplane began to settle. He added full power; however, there wasn't any response, and the airplane continued to settle. During the ensuing forced landing to a rice field, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA152