Accident Piper PA-18 N82735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297291

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska, Dept. Of Public Safety
Registration: N82735
MSN: 18-7709183
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5889 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOLY CROSS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:REINDEER LAKE, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot, a Fish and Wildlife Protection Officer, was landing on the beach area of a lake, adjacent to a remote lodge. The pilot and passenger were concluding a cross-country public use flight to conduct a criminal investigation. During the landing roll, the right wingtip contacted willow bushes, pivoting the airplane to the right. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the tailwheel assembly, the rudder post, and a fuselage longeron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the presence of high vegetation (willows) along the right side of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02TA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02TA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1995 N82735 Private 0 Copper Center 2, AK sub
31 January 2015 N82735 State Of Alaska / Alaska State Troopers 0 Mat-Su Valley, east of South Hollywood Airport (67AK), Wasilla, AK sub
Mid-air collision
28 July 2022 N82735 State Of Alaska 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub