Accident Cessna 170B N4669C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297292

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4669C
MSN: 25613
Total airframe hrs:1262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear leg separated from the airplane while landing on a gravel airstrip, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The main landing gear had recently been rebuilt, and this was the second landing since the work was completed. The gear leg had been secured to the airplane with an AN7-20A bolt and an MS21044C stainless steel nut. The bolt, which remained attached to the separated gear leg was bent and the threads were damaged. The MS21044C nut had fractured, and was found in the right main landing gear bulkhead assembly. Examination of the nut determined it fractured due to circumferential overstress tension. The airplane manufacturer's parts catalog specifies a AN365-720C steel nut to secure the main landing gear legs. The military standard, under which the original AN365 nut was manufactured, requires any substitute nut to be of like material, plating, and thread size, and specifically excludes the substitution of the MS21044C nut in lieu of the AN365-720C nut. The proper substitute for the AN365-720C is the MS21044N, which is an all steel nut. However, the rated tensile strength of the AN365, MS21044C and MS21044N series nuts are all 125 ksi. Examination of the bolt revealed sheared threads adjacent to the bolt grip, indicating that the nut was intact on the bolt when the bolt/nut combination was loaded to failure. The bending deformation of the bolt indicated a side load was present during the failure. This side load could have resulted from a hard landing with the airplane moving sideways or improper reinstallation of the landing gear may have allowed normal landings to introduce side loads.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear from the airplane during landing. A factor associated with the accident is the unapproved hardware used to attach the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2001 N4669C Private 0 FAIRBANKS, Alaska sub