Accident Piper PA-28-151 N75303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297294

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75303
MSN: 28-7615286
Total airframe hrs:4427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA/KUCA)
Destination airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With a demonstrated fuel consumption rate of about 10 gallons per hour, the airplane departed on a return cross-country flight with a full 50-gallon fuel load, of which, 48 gallons was usable. The airplane encountered a headwind that averaged 36 knots, and the pilot changed altitude several times in search of more favorable wind. After 4.6 hours of flight, the engine stopped producing power. During the subsequent forced landing, the pilot declared to ATC that he had "run out of fuel." The airplane touched down on a highway where it nosed over. Examination of the airplane at the scene revealed no odor of fuel and no evidence of fuel spillage. The airplane was recovered, and a can of fuel was plumbed into the airplane's fuel system. The engine started immediately, and ran smoothly without interruption. The pilot did not update his weather briefing while the airplane was serviced, or at anytime during the return flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exhaustion of his fuel supply. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA051