Accident Cessna 152 N93989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297295

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Valdosta Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N93989
MSN: 15285580
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5233 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, with the surface wind from 130 degrees at 8 knots, the aircraft yawed left when he brought the nose wheel off the runway surface during rotation for takeoff from runway 17. He brought power to idle and braked when he exited off the runway's left edge, but the grass provided little decelerative effect, and he collided with a ditch. The nose gear strut collapsed, the firewall was buckled, and the left wing spar was bent.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in an on ground encounter with an adjacent ditch and a collapsed nose gear strut during the attempt to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1986 N93989 Indianapolis Aviation 0 Carmel, IN sub
7 June 2018 N93989 Sunrise Aviation Inc 0 Gainesville, northbound lanes, FL non

Location