Accident Cessna 152 N48512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297298

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Particles
Registration: N48512
MSN: 15283345
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and collided with trees during an off airport emergency landing. Both the certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student noted that the engine was running rough, "like a rough running magneto" as the airplane climbed over a ridge line. The engine was producing power, but not enough to sustain flight, and the airplane started to sink. The CFI executed a forced landing and collided with trees in the mountainous terrain. A carburetor icing chart indicated that moderate icing conditions were favorable. Detailed examination of the fuel system disclosed no discrepancies in the tanks, lines, carburetor, or the vent system. The engine was mounted in a test stand and ran throughout the complete range of power output from idle to full with no anomalies found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the CFI to apply carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing. The unsuitable landing area in mountainous terrain, and carburetor icing conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02FA162