Accident Cook Coot A N12QQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297304

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Cook Coot A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12QQ
MSN: F11
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Harrison, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had done a number of touch-and-go water landings just prior to the accident, thought he was landing in an area where the water was relatively calm and undisturbed. But he failed to detect the wake of a boat that had been operating in the area, and almost immediately after touchdown, the aircraft encountered the wave/swell from the wake and started porpoising. The aircraft contacted the water two more times, and on the final contact, the right wingtip was buried in the water resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to detect an unsafe boat wake during the landing process, and his inadvertent initiation of a porpoise after coming in contact with the boat wake just after touchdown on a body of water. Factors include a large wake wave/swell created by the movement of a boat in the area where the pilot chose to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA081