Accident Bell 206B N717NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297306

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Jet Air, Inc.
Registration: N717NH
MSN: 4038
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenberg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosenberg, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight departed a residential gathering for the cross-country flight. The 11,000-hour pilot reported that after a south departure following a "normal takeoff" into the prevailing wind, he initiated a left turn at approximately 300 feet indicated altitude and felt "vibrations" and the next thing he remembered, "he was on the ground." The pilot did not claim any mechanical malfunction on the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report. Examination of the fuselage revealed physical evidence consistent with downward compression and crushing with deformation left of the fuselage centerline. The left horizontal stabilizer exhibited physical evidence of ground impact, while the right horizontal stabilizer was not damaged. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The inspection of the engine and engine components did not revealed any evidence of pre-impact failure. Examination of the main fuel control and the power turbine governor revealed no anomalies that would result in a loss of power, flame-out, or sudden overspeed condition. Maintenance records did not reveal any overdue inspections or anomalies that could have precluded operation of the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA143