Accident Cessna 170B N3462C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297308

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3462C
MSN: 26505
Total airframe hrs:2448 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of the runway, ground looped, and impacted a ditch. The flight instructor reported that the student was flying as they entered the traffic pattern with the intention of performing touch-and-go pattern operations. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. By the time the flight instructor took the controls, the airplane was headed off of the runway. He added power in an attempt to abort the landing; however, the airplane veered off of the runway. The instructor noted that he let the student go too far before he intervened. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15.

Probable Cause: The failure of the dual student to maintain directional control of the airplane and the instructor's delayed the remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor in the accident was the gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA159