Accident Cessna 172 N8608B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297315

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Stanley David Carr
Registration: N8608B
MSN: 36308
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, GA (8A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on short final to land, when he realized that the airplane was short of the runway surface. When the pilot pulled back on the yoke the airplane stalled and collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to maintain flying speed, followed by a subsequent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA096