Accident Cessna 210M N357TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297316

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Twin City Cloud 7 Inc
Registration: N357TC
MSN: 21062456
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6302 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris Municipal - Charlie Schmidt Airport, MN (KMOX)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending into the intended destination there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing into a soft field. During the landing the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the airplane was completely fueled prior to the initial flight of the day and he had flown approximately 3.6 hours since the last fueling. The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, "... he [the pilot] forgot to switch the fuel selector to the other tank." Subsequent to the accident approximately 5 gallons of aviation fuel was drained from the right wing fuel tank and there was evidence of a fuel spill around the accident site.

Probable Cause: The improper fuel management by the pilot which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain in which the forced landing was completed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA129