Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4224X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297317

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Jps Agricair Inc
Registration: N4224X
MSN: 1985R
Total airframe hrs:8578 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bancroft, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing due to a loss of engine power. The pilot stated he sumped the fuel tanks before the flight. Subsequent to the accident, sediment contamination from an unknown source was found in the main fuel tank and fuel filter. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system from an unknown source and the blocked fuel filter. The rough terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA133