Accident Cessna 172 N6475E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297318

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Christopher Jans
Registration: N6475E
MSN: 46575
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Koyukuk Airport, AK (KYU/PFKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing for a flight to his home airport. He had been having problems with the airplane's starter not engaging, and decided to hand-prop the airplane as he had done in the past. The airplane was not chocked or tied down. When the engine started the airplane surged forward, and the pilot was not able to physically hold the airplane. The airplane accelerated across the ramp and collided with a hangar. The airplane's right wing leading edge, ribs, and spar were damaged, as was the fuselage aft of the passenger compartment. There were no injuries associated with the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper starting procedure. Factors associated with the accident are the continued operation of the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency, and failure to use wheel chocks and/or tie-down rope/straps to restrain the airplane during the engine starting procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA031