Accident Cessna 172 N172EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297321

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rh Hammer Aviation Inc
Registration: N172EF
MSN: 17280876
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORWOOD, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a supervised solo flight, the student pilot was in the traffic pattern preparing for his fourth landing when the control tower advised of variable winds, which included a crosswind. The student pilot described the wind conditions as "gusty". When the airplane was about to touchdown on runway 28, it ballooned, then bounced, and drifted to the right. Then, the nose pitched up abruptly, and the right wing dropped. The airplane then veered to the right, toward a tree line. The student pilot applied full power, leveled the wings, and the airplane began to climb. However, there was not enough altitude to clear the tree tops. Weather at the airport included winds from 300 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA050