Accident Cessna 210 N7482E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297322

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Edward Pagan
Registration: N7482E
MSN: 57182
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton Bch, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Westhampton Bch, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot and certified flight instructor were practicing touch-and-go's during an airplane checkout when the engine lost power on the base leg of the traffic pattern. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to a road straight ahead, and during the approach, the airplane impacted a tree. The flight instructor stated that during the forced landing, he instructed the private pilot to turn the fuel selector to the off position. In a later telephone interview, the flight instructor stated that the private pilot may have accidentally moved the fuel selector to the off position while trimming the airplane. The private pilot reported the fuel selector was set on the right tank for the entire flight, and the fire marshal on-scene after the accident reported that he turned the fuel selector from the right to the off position. Fuel was found in each tank, as well as the fuel manifold valve, fuel lines and throttle body. The fuel-injected engine was test run, and no mechanical anomalies were observed.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA049