Accident Piper PA-28-181 N276U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297323

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dennis Brown
Registration: N276U
MSN: 28-7690384
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake in Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (IS65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the aircraft and an automobile collided on the runway. According to the pilot, after he landed he noticed an automobile about one-third of the way down the runway that was moving from left to right across the active runway. The pilot reported that the car continued to move steadily and that he applied full brakes and steered to the right to avoid hitting the car. The Sandwich Police Department estimated that the airplane skidded for 230 feet before the vehicle struck the aircraft about 800 feet down the runway. The driver of the automobile reported that he could not see the landing aircraft because of the sun and that he had recently had cataract surgery.

Probable Cause: The driver of the automobile improperly drove his automobile on the active runway and did not maintain visual lookout for landing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA126