Accident Cessna 152 N48819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297326

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mvp Aviation Inc.
Registration: N48819
MSN: 15280981
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With a flight instructor on board, the student pilot demonstrated four touch-and-go landings on runway 15, and one approach that was followed by a go-around. The flight instructor reported that the wind was "straight down the runway at 7 knots." The instructor exited the airplane so that the student pilot could solo the airplane in the traffic pattern. This was the student's fifth solo flight. The student pilot performed the first touch-and-go landing without incident. During the second approach, while on short final, she noted that her airspeed was "around 80 knots, which was too high." She attempted to slow the airplane; however, due to "gusty winds on short final, [she] panicked." The student reported that the airplane was "near the runway" when the airplane encountered a downdraft, which "caused [it] to slam onto the runway" with both main landing gear. The airplane bounced two times, during which the nose landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A weather observation facility 23 miles southeast of the accident site reported the wind from 190 degrees at 15 knots near the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1994 N48819 Van Paasschen, John/sears, L. 0 Eagle Lake, TX w/o