Accident Piper PA-60-602P N61RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297327

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61RG
MSN: 62P-0930-8165053
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach for runway 3 at about 300-400 feet agl when the left engine lost power. The pilot performed a missed approach due to his inability to keep the airplane aligned with the runway with the loss of engine power and the crosswind conditions. The airplane was losing altitude and the pilot feathered the propeller. Subsequently, the pilot retracted the flaps and the landing gear. By this time, the airplane was at a low altitude, and the pilot delayed performing the landing gear extension procedure. The landing gear did not lock prior to touchdown on the runway, and the airplane landed wheels-up, and slid to a stop. The wind was from 140 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 17 knots. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed extension of the main landing gear prior to the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a wheels-up landing. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA142