Accident Cessna 152M N63123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297328

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152M
Owner/operator:Rucker Tibbs
Registration: N63123
MSN: 15077119
Engine model:Continental O-200-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Forest, VA (W90)
Destination airport:FOREST (W90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting her second solo flight in the airplane. She had completed four uneventful full-stop landings; however, on the fifth landing attempt, she flared high and landed hard. The airplane began to porpoise and then departed the left side of the runway, where it nosed over and came to rest. The student pilot said she did not add power, or attempt a go-around during the landing attempt. The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and had 32 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA095