Accident Cessna 172M N754LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297330

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wright Flight Inc
Registration: N754LT
MSN: 172-64815
Total airframe hrs:10312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain next to the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that the airplane lost altitude as the result of a down draft while executing a full stop landing on runway 01. The airplane touched down hard and bounced several times. An aborted landing was attempted, but the pilot did not retract the flaps. The airplane continued flying towards the right side of the runway, and was unable to climb over or turn away from the rising terrain into which it ultimately impacted. Both pilots indicated that prior to impact, the engine sounds were normal. Control continuity was established and no mechanical anomalies were found. The density altitude was 5,500 feet msl. Responding officers from the Tucson Airport Police Department reported that the winds were out of the south at 10 miles per hour, with occasional variations in direction from west through east.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the wind direction, which led to an attempted downwind landing approach that resulted in a hard landing and severe bounce. Also causal was the pilot's failure to promptly retract the flaps during the rejected landing after touchdown, which led to a stall/mush condition during the takeoff initial climb and a resultant collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were the high density altitude and the prevailing tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA153