Accident Cessna T210N N888GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297332

Date:Monday 6 May 2002
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Forest Aire LLC
Registration: N888GB
MSN: 21064286
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees following a loss of engine power while on approach to the airport. While the airplane was on final approach, the pilot noted that the airplane was low, and manipulated the throttle control to the full forward position, in an effort to increase power. The engine did not respond to the throttle input, and the propeller stopped. About 3,000 feet from the runway, the airplane impacted trees. The pilot had the left fuel tank selected and 18 gallons was found in the tank after the accident. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal a reason for the power loss. After replacing the propeller, the engine was started and it operated normally, exhibiting normal pressures and acceleration.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA151