Accident D'apuzzo D-260 N112JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297334

Date:Sunday 5 May 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:D'apuzzo D-260
Owner/operator:Charles D Popinko
Registration: N112JF
MSN: 10913A
Total airframe hrs:987 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nazareth, PA
Destination airport:Andover, NJ (12N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down on the runway, he heard a "pop," and the left main gear collapsed. Two witnesses reported that the airplane touched down hard, and with a side load on the landing gear. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that two 5/16-inch bolts secured the spring gear to the airframe. One of the two bolts had sheared, and the other was bent. According to a Safety Board Metallurgist, the bolt failure was consistent with a direct shear ductile overstress separation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain proper runway alignment while landing, which resulted in a gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA093