Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4151F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297335

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4151F
MSN: 1809047
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleville, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleville, NY
Destination airport:NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff on a turf strip, with the wind blowing down the runway. As the airplane became airborne, it was struck by a gust of wind and blown to the right, off the side of the runway. Although the airplane was correcting back to the runway, there were obstacles ahead and the pilot elected to reject the takeoff. The airplane struck a berm with a main landing gear wheel and came to rest inverted. An FAA inspector reported the airport was located on top of a hill and subject to variable winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway after being struck by a gust of wind. Factors were the gusty winds and the berm struck by the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA094