Accident Boeing-Stearman A75SN1 N5805V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297336

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75SN1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5805V
MSN: 75-2351
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered wake turbulence during the takeoff/initial climb of the formation flight of 4 airplanes at an air show. The 2 lead airplanes had engines rated at 450 horsepower. The accident airplane engine was rated at 220 horsepower. According to the pilot, following the wake turbulence, the airplane had "reduced" power and did not maintain altitude. The airplane descended, struck power lines, trees, and a residence before coming to rest nose low on the ground. Examination revealed that compression on two of the engine cylinders was below recommended specifications, and one magneto was timed approximately 2 1/2 degrees retarded. According to the FAA inspector, the propeller diameter was longer than the maximum allowable per the Type Certification Data Sheet (TCDS), and the reported take-off and climb rpm of 1700-1800 was lower than the TCDS specification of 2,075 rpm at 220 horsepower. According to the propeller manufacturer's representative, there were "no indications of any type of propeller failure prior to impact."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision resulting in the wake turbulence encounter during the takeoff/initial climb of the formation flight. A contributing factor was the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA139