Accident Cessna 310L N1199L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297339

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Jerome Morgan
Registration: N1199L
MSN: 310L0033
Total airframe hrs:7272 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the airplane lost all electrical power and the pilot extended the landing gear using the emergency gear extension hand crank. During landing the main and nose landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage. According to the Cessna 310L Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), when the landing gear does not extend electrically the pilot is to rotate the emergency landing gear hand crank, "Clockwise four turns past point where gear down lights come on (approximately 52 turns)." Due to the electrical failure the gear position indicating lights were inoperative.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the electrical system, the landing gear indicating system not operating, and the unsuccessful emergency landing gear extension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA127