Accident Cessna 172 N6422E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297340

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6422E
MSN: 46522
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9015 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redfield, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redfield, SD (1D8)
Destination airport:Redfield, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When taxing for departure, the aircraft moved forward about 10 to 15 feet and cleared a hangar to the left side. At this point, the left wing began to lift, raising the left wheel off the ground and pushing the aircraft to the right. As the left wing continued to rise, propeller striking occurred and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported that the aircraft came to a rest upside down in the grass.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control while taxing to takeoff in high and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA125