Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3146S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297341

Date:Thursday 2 May 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Silverwing Aviation
Registration: N3146S
MSN: 18255646
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckerman, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Leavenworth-Sherman AAF, KS (FLV/KFLV)
Destination airport:Newport, CT (M19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, approximately two hours and ten minutes after departure, the engine lost power, and the pilot was unable to restart the engine. During the forced landing, the airplane touched down in a rice field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear impacted a levee, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. Earlier in the day during a fuel stop, an individual loaned the pilot a pair of needle nose pliers after the pilot stated that the locking tabs were broken from the cap on the left main fuel tank. The individual suggested to the pilot that he purchase a new fuel cap; however, the pilot did not purchase one. At the departure airport, ground personnel reported to the pilot that the left main tank had a "bad fuel leak." After fueling the airplane, the pilot duct taped the left main fuel tank filler cap. An examination of the fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the left fuel filler cap was loose and its clip was broken. No fuel was found in either tank, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill; however, there was blue streaking from the left fuel tank filler port.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with a known equipment deficiency, which resulted in fuel leakage and a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factors was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA137