Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7504W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297342

Date:Thursday 2 May 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pir, Inc.
Registration: N7504W
MSN: 28-2905
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During, the landing on runway 28, the airplane veered off the runway when it encountered gusty crosswinds. The nearest weather observation facility ( located approximately 22 nautical miles east of the accident site) reported the wind from 220 degrees at 9 knots with gusts to 16 knots. Further, the wind was reported as variable from 180 degrees to 260 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions resulting in a loss of control of the airplane during the landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA135