Tailstrike Accident Bell 47J-2A N37731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297347

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:Sparta Rotors
Registration: N37731
MSN: 3702
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Strousburg, PA (N53)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flare, the tail rotor blades struck a tire, which was used to mark off the helipad. The helicopter rotated to the right and began to climb. The pilot closed the throttle, and the helicopter touched down hard, coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA090