Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4468N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297348

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Paramus Flying Club
Registration: N4468N
MSN: 820193R
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a crosswind landing to runway 1. The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard, veered to the right and began to bounce, before coming to rest on the runway. The pilot described the bounces as "hard." Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and the firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 350 degrees at 15 knots, with 20 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA101