Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5198D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297349

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5198D
MSN: 51298
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, VA
Destination airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just landed, and made a left turn onto the "teardrop" taxiway. The right brake failed, and the airplane departed the taxiway, went into a ditch, and nosed over. Post-accident examination revealed that the right brake cylinder was out of fluid, and other than a small amount of fluid up on the cylinder shaft, there were no holes or leaks noted. The brake system had been last checked about 4 1/2 months earlier, during the airplane's latest annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A slow leak of brake fluid from the right brake cylinder, which eventually resulted in a loss of right brake effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA091