Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N3121P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297351

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3121P
MSN: 983
Total airframe hrs:1529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Headland, AL (0J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff on runway 17, he retracted the landing gear, and noted that the airplane "did not continue to climb." He turned away from a populated area, and headed back towards the airport. He stated that the airplane "did not appear to be developing adequate power and was descending. The pilot elected to keep the landing gear up and land in a soft plowed field, about 500 yards southeast of the airport. Upon touchdown the airplane's left float separated, and the left wing impacted with the ground. After the accident a test run on the engine revealed that the engine was run to 2600 RPM, and no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reason resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA092