Accident Enstrom 280FX N383MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297353

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N383MA
MSN: 2048
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alsatia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Alsatia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter in a corn field and disembarked from the helicopter while the rotors were still under power. Subsequently, he said that a "gust of wind" came and the main rotor severed the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The main rotor contact to the tail boom resulting from the pilot leaving the helicopter unattended while the rotors were engaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2000 N383MA Northstar Helicopters 0 SPRINGDALE, Ohio sub
Fuel exhaustion