Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6718K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297356

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trites Flying Service
Registration: N6718K
MSN: 436B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8265 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE 331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gillett, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private dirt airstrip. After landing, both spray booms became entangled with high grass bordering both sides of the runway. The airplane swerved 90 degrees to the left, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. A contributing factor was the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA132