Accident Cessna 177B N34858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297358

Date:Sunday 28 April 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34858
MSN: 17702049
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Plymouth, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:New Plymouth, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 177B was landing at his private strip to the south on the 1,300 foot long dirt runway when the right main gear encountered soft terrain. The wheel sunk in and then the right gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of unsuitable terrain (landing surface) at his privately owned landing site. A contribtuing factor was the soft area which the aircraft's right main wheel encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA077